Users' Choice
Endorsements for Aug. 14 primary by progressive groups
As a guide for progressive voters in the Aug. 14 primary elections, WiG compiled the endorsements made the LGBT advocacy groups Fair Wisconsin and Equality Wisconsin; the Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters, which promotes environmental health and sustainability; and Planned Parenthood, which supports women’s health issues and reproductive freedom.
Equality Wisconsin endorses:
Assembly
Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer
Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa
Assembly District 9, Josh Zepnick
Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch
Assembly District 11, Mandela Barnes
Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke
Assembly District 65, Dayvin Hallmon
Senate
Senate District 6, dual endorsement of Elizabeth Coggs and Nikiya Harris
Fair Wisconsin endorses:
Assembly
Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer
Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa
Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch
Assembly District 12, Fred Kessler
Assembly District 18, Dual endorsement of Evan Goyke and LaShawndra Vernon
Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand
Assembly District 47, Robb Kahl
Assembly District 51,Maureen May-Grimm
Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke
Assembly District 65, Dayvin Hallmon
Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey
Assembly District 80, dual endorsement of Sondy Pope-Roberts and Joe Wineke
State Senate
District 6, dual endorsement of Elizabeth Coggs and Nikiya Harris
District 12, Lisa Theo
Planned Parenthood endorses:
Assembly
Assembly District 7, Daniel Riemer
Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa
Assembly District 9, Josh Zepnick
Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch
Assembly District 12, Fred Kessler
Assembly District 44, Deb Kolste
Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand
Assembly District 51, Maureen May-Grimm
Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey
Assembly District 80, Sondy Pope-Robert
State Senate
District 6, Nikiya Harris
Wisconsin League of Conservation Voters
Assembly
Assembly District 1, Patrick Veeser
Assembly District 7, Dan Riemer
Assembly District 8, JoCasta Zamarripa
Assembly District 10, Sandy Pasch
Assembly District 11, Mandela Barnes
Assembly District 12, Frederick Kessler
Assembly District 13, Tom Schellinger
Assembly District 17, Fred Royal
Assembly District 18, Evan Goyke
Assembly District 25, Bernie Starzewski
Assembly District 34, Merlin Van Buren
Assembly District 37, Mary Arnold
Assembly District 44, Deb Kolste
Assembly District 45, Janis Ringhand
Assembly District 51, Maureen May-Grimm
Assembly District 62, Melissa Lemke
Assembly District 78, Brett Hulsey
Assembly District 79, Dianne Hesselbein
Assembly District 80, Sondy Pope-Roberts
Assembly District 85, Jeff Johnson
State Senate
Senate District 6, Nikiya Harris
Senate District 12, Lisa Theo